PRIVACY NOTICE

We are Mydlar Consulting Limited, an independent fintech platforms and supply chain finance, working capital specialist for trade financing products, providing end to end advisory for corporates (set up, implication, and ongoing maintenance of SCF programmes), and project
management (supplier onboarding, building own platforms or selecting the right platform provider). We take the protection of your personal information (personal data) seriously and safeguard it in compliance with applicable data protection laws (including UK GDPR). This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site https://mydlarconsulting.com. For the purpose of data protection laws (including UK GDPR), we are the data controller.

YOUR INFORMATION

When you use our website, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using our website, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

We may use your information to:

  • send you our newsletters from time to time.
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the form on which you submit your data. You can also contact us directly by emailing kristina@mydlarconsulting.com.
Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our Privacy Notice will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies/ privacy notices of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

DATA STORAGE

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. We take your privacy very seriously and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our website is sent at your own risk. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). But rest assured that we impose on any third party outside the EEA, the same strict obligations on that third party, who will be bound to observe applicable data protection laws at a level no less beneficial for you than the level provided by the UK GDPR and EU GDPR. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. In addition, each personal data transfer is protected by appropriate safeguards of the relevant legally binding obligations of the hosting facilities’ entity to protect and handle your information in accordance with this Notice, and the UK GDPR and GDPR.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets;
  • if we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organisations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • to third party companies which provide services to our company which in turn help us deliver CRM and Marketing automation services;

Any third party who we choose to divulge your personal information to, will be contractually bound to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You are completely in control in relation to what happens to your personal data. Unde applicable laws, you have a number of rights (which we list below in bold), and to exercise them you only need to ask us to deal with your request (which we must do within 30 days). Here are your rights and how we handle your request(s):

  • Right to information: You may ask us for details of the personal information we hold about you. You can request details of the purpose of the processing of your personal information, details of the types of personal information we hold about you, and details of precisely whom we have
    shared your information with. If we receive a request from you to provide you with this information, we’ll do so to the extent permitted by law.
  • Right of access: You may ask us for access to your personal information. If we receive a request from you for such access, we’ll provide you with the same to the extent permitted by law.
  • Right to rectification: You may ask us to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we may hold about you. If we receive a rectification request from you, we’ll update our records so that they reflect the new personal information you provide to us.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, or to restrict or object to how your personal information is being used. We will provide you with the same to the extent permitted by law.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information (for instance, to process your information only to provide our services to you and nothing else such as marketing activities). If we receive a restriction request from you,
    we’ll restrict the processing of your personal information to determined categories agreed by you.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your information in a structured machine-readable format (for instance in a pdf or excel document) (data portability in tech terms), which will enable you to for instance migrate your personal information elsewhere. If we receive a data portability request from you, we’ll send you all the personal information that we hold on you.
  • Right to object: You may object to us processing your personal information in certain circumstances. This includes your right to object to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you let us know that you object to us processing your personal information, we’ll action your request insofar as we’re able to do so.
  • Right to avoid automated decision-making including profiling: You may request for your personal information to not be subject to automated decision-making (that is, processed without any human involvement), or for your personal information not to be subject to profiling (for instance, automated processing to digitally deduce your online choices and preferences) where such activity has significantly affects you. If we receive a request from you asking for your personal information to not be subject to profiling for example, we’ll adhere to this by ensuring that you’re removed from lists where such profiling occurs.
  • Right to withdraw consent: We’ll only process your personal information where we have been given permission by you. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If we receive a communication from you withdrawing your consent, we’ll cease the processing of your personal information. The exception to this is in instances where we’re obliged to keep your information to comply with a legal obligation, or to establish or defend against legal claims. You may exercise any of the rights listed above by sending an email to us at the following email address: kristina@mydlarconsulting.com.

COMPLAINTS

We’ll always try to address your concerns or queries in a timely manner (within 30 days in any case as we’re legally obliged to do), but if this does not happen, we would ask you to please contact us in the first instance so that we can address the issue at once. Where you have questions or concerns in relation to any of the topics set out in this Privacy Notice, if you have any questions about how we collect, use and store your personal information or our data protection practices please feel free to contact us in any of the following ways:
By email at: kristina@mydlarconsulting.com
By post at: 2 Church Street, Burnham, Bucks, United Kingdom, SL1 7HZ

© Mydlar Consulting 2023
We hope that it will never come to this but if we do not resolve your concern to your satisfaction,
you’ve the right to complain to the data protection regulator, the Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

Country RegionData ControllerData Protection Authority
UK and EEA

Mydlar Consulting Limited

2 Church Street, Burnham, Bucks, United
Kingdom, SL1 7HZ

Information Commissioner’s Office
(ICO)
www.ico.org.uk